Privacy Policy

Dezign Kitchens (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website https://www.dezignkitchens.com.au (herein after referred to as the “Service”).

We are committed to providing a quality Service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

We use your data to provide and improve our Service. By using our Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service, accessible from https://www.dezignkitchens.com.au

What types of data do we collect & how do we use it?

Personal Data While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include, but are not limited to:

  • first & last names;
  • email addresses;
  • phone numbers; and
  • cookies and usage data.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to notify you about changes to our Service, to allow you to participate in interactive feature of our Service where you choose to do so, to provide customer support, to monitor and improve our Service, to detect, prevent and address technical issues, and for marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Usage Data We may also collect information on how our Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Third Parties Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed by us in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where required or authorised by law;
  •  To protect and defend the rights or property of Dezign Kitchens;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the safety of users of the Service, or the public;
  • To protect against legal liability; and/or
  • To third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Service Providers We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Access to your Personal Information You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Children’s Privacy Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Child”, “Children”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be available on our website.

Enquiries If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Suite 4-6/100 Penshurst Street, Willoughby NSW 2068

info@dezignkitchens.com.au

(02) 9958 0711

© Dezign Kitchens 2022

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

(02) 9958 0711

Suite 4-6, 100 Penshurst Street

Willoughby NSW 2068